Directions—(Q. 1–20) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error in it. The error(Spotting Error Previous Year Questions Bank Exam Set – 1), if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (E) i.e., ‘No error’. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

1. When we (A) / reached the shops, (B) / we find that (C) / they were all closed. (D) No error (E)

2. Poor people (A) / has no money (B) / therefore they cannot afford (C) / proper medical facilities. (D) No error (E)

3. The course is for (A) / anyone who is interested (B) / in learning (C) / about computers. (D) No error (E)

4. We were surprised (A) / that she participated (B) / at the performance (C) / held at NCPA. (D) No error (E)

5. As soon as (A) / I getting my (B) / first salary (C) / I spent all my money. (D) No error (E)

6. The principal (A) / introducing me (B) / to some of her (C) / teaching staff. (D) No error (E)

7. The doctors said that (A) / he was making good progress (B) / and would not (C) / need an operation. (D) No error (E)

8. Instead of (A) / to buy books, (B) / I borrow them (C) / from the library. (D) No error (E)

9. By the times (A) / we reached the classroom, (B) / the lecture had (C) / already begun. (D) No error (E)

10. The Indian government (A) / should make sure that (B) / men and women are (C) / given equal opportunities. (D) No error (E)

11. Removing seeds from (A) / cotton plants was (B) / a slowest job until (C) / Eli Whitney invented the cotton gin. (D) No Error (E)

12. India is a land of (A) / great political leaders (B) / who ruled the country effectively (C) / and also by protecting its national interest . (D) No Error (E)

13. The climbers will try again (A) / to reach the summit of the mountain, (B) / their chances of doing so are (C) / more better than they were last week. (D) No Error (E)

14. Most birds sings (A) / only in daylight, (B) / one notable exception (C) / being the nightingale. (D) No Error (E)

15. In the eve of the election (A) / there was heavy (B) / political security (C) / in the state. (D) No Error (E)

16. The teacher thought (A) / the children would (B) / be happy for (C) / clearing away their toys. (D) No Error (E)

17. Neither Alice or Mary remembers (A) / what happened before (B) / the car crashed (C) / into the wall. (D) No Error (E)

18. This is the woman (A) / that always wears (B) / a black shawl (C) / to work. (D) No Error (E)

19. Many leading members (A) / of the opposition party (B) / has tried to justify (C) / their decisions. (D) No Error (E)

20. The view of (A) / the manufacturing and (B) / tourist industries is that (C) / the economy is improving. (D) No Error (E)

Answer

1. Ans : (C)

2. Ans : (B)

3. Ans : (D)

4. Ans : (C)

5. Ans : (B)

6. Ans : (B)

7. Ans : (E)

8. Ans : (B)

9. Ans : (A)

10. Ans : (D)

11. Ans : (C)

12. Ans : (D)

13. Ans : (D)

14. Ans : (A)

15. Ans : (A)

16. Ans : (C)

17. Ans : (A)

18. Ans : (B)

19. Ans : (C)

20. Ans : (C)

Subscribe To My YouTube Channel To Watch 200+ Videos

  1. IT IS REALLY HELPFUL FOR CANDIDATE LIKE US FOR PROVIDING PREVIOUS YEAR QUESTIONS..

    BUT SIR IT SHALL BE HIGHLY APPRECIATED IF U KINDLY PROVIDE US THE EXPLANATION ALONG WITH THESE QUESTIONS..
    THANKING YOU..

  2. English grammar is notoriously … 14 Common Grammatical Mistakes in English … These aren’t typical ‘Spanish errors’ these are general errors by a lot of …

  3. Choose the Right Synonym for wise. Adjective. wise, sage, sapient, judicious, prudent, sensible, sane mean having or showing sound judgment. wise suggests great …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes:

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>