Directions—(Q. 1–15) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words are printed in bold to help you to locate them while answering some of the questions. Passage for SBI Clerk Exam 2018 – Set – 2

The Sun, while going on his daily rounds saw a princess and fell in love with her. Whenever he could slip away from the heavens he would take human form and go down to the princess to spend some time with her. The princess too became quite fond of him and would wait for him to come. One day the Sun decided to send her a blood-red ruby as a token of his love for her. He put the gem in a silk bag, and calling a crow that was flying past, asked the bird to deliver the gem to his beloved. Crows had milky white feathers in those days and it was considered auspicious if a crow came anywhere near you. So the Sun was pleased that he had found a crow to deliver the gem. As the crow sped through the sky with the silken bag, the aroma of food lured him. Looking down the crow saw that a wedding feast was in progress, and immediately it was distracted from its mission. Food was one thing it could never resist !

Alighting on a tree nearby, it hung the bag on a twig and went off to find some food. While the crow was feasting, a merchant passing by saw the bag on the tree, and knocked it down with a pole. When he opened the bag and saw its contents he almost swooned in joy. Quickly pocketing the ruby, he filled the bag with dry cow dung that was lying there, and then deftly returned the bag to the branch. It was all done so quickly that the crow missed all the action. After having its fill, it flew up to the tree, and picking up the bag took it to the person it was intended for. The princess was in the garden. When the crow gave her the bag, she took it eagerly, knowing that it was from the Sun. But when she saw its contents she reeled back in shock and anger. Believing that it was the Sun’s way of telling her that he did not care for her, she flung the bag away, rushed to her palace, and never came out again. When the Sun learnt of what had happened he was furious.
So great was his anger that when he turned his scorching gaze on the crow, its feathers were burned black. Its feathers have been black ever since. The ruby did not stay with the man who stole it. It fell out of his pocket and rolled into a deep pit. Men have been trying to dig it out ever since. Many precious stones have been found in the process, making Myanmar one of the richest sources of rubies and sapphires, but the ruby that the Sun sent to the princess is yet to be found.

1. What did the Sun send for the princess as a token of his love ?
(A) He sent her the crow
(B) He sent her dry cow dung
(C) He sent her a red ruby
(D) He gifted her the city of Myanmar
(E) None of these

2. Why did the princess fling the gift away ?
(A) She did not like rubies
(B) The crow was known to bring bad luck
(C) She had found cow dung in the bag
(D) She thought the Sun was playing a cruel joke on her
(E) She had wanted the Sun to personally deliver it

3. What led to the discovery of precious stones in Myanmar ?
(A) Humans discovered the stones in their search for the lost ruby
(B) The crow spread the news of the lost ruby
(C) The princess went in search of the lost ruby and discovered other precious stones
(D) The merchant went in search of the ruby that fell off his pocket
(E) The merchant’s clumsiness led to the discovery of precious stones

4. While on its way to the princess, the crow was distracted by—
(A) The merchant calling out to him
(B) The wedding that was taking place below
(C) The ruby that the Sun sent for the princess
(D) The temptation of the smell of food
(E) The huge crowd at the wedding

5. Why did the Sun send his gift for the princess along with the crow?
(A) The princess loved crows
(B) The crow was the only bird available at the time
(C) The crow was considered to be an auspicious bird
(D) The crow knew where the princess lived
(E) The Sun trusted the crow

6. The joy of the merchant on finding the ruby was short lived because—
(A) He did not succeed in stealing the ruby
(B) The ruby fell out of his pocket
(C) The crow returned just in time and caught him red handed
(D) He soon discovered many more precious stones
(E) None of these

7. How did the crow get its black colour ?
(A) The crow was punished by the Sun for its clumsiness
(B) The crow was burned black by the scorching gaze of the angry Sun
(C) The crow was not considered auspicious any more
(D) The crow was cursed by the merchant
(E) None of these

8. What could be an appropriate title for the story ?
(A) The Careless Black Crow
(B) Myanmar and its Mineral Riches
(C) The Sun and the Princess
(D) The Depressed Princess
(E) The Sun and the Ruby

9. What was the crow’s mission ?
(A) To deliver the gift to the princess
(B) To attend the wedding
(C) To make the Sun angry
(D) To keep the princess in her palace
(E) To protect the princess from the harmful Sun

10. What message did the princess get after opening the bag ?
(A) That the Sun truly loved her
(B) That the crow was an evil bird
(C) That the crow was playing a joke on her
(D) That the Sun did not love her anymore
(E) That the cow dung was a token of the Sun’s love for her

Directions—(Q. 11–13) Choose the word which is most nearly the SAME in meaning as the word printed in bold as used in the passage.

11. Token
(A) Symbol
(B) Insurance
(C) Slip
(D) Assurance
(E) Investment

12. Deftly
(A) Skillfully
(B) Blindly
(C) Eagerly
(D) Rightfully
(E) Innocently

13. Auspicious
(A) Religious
(B) Lucky
(C) Fulfilling
(D) Charming
(E) Normal

Directions—(Q. 14–15) Choose the word which is most OPPOSITE in meaning of the word printed in bold as used in the passage.

14. Scorching
(A) Cool
(B) Heated
(C) Warm
(D) Silent
(E) Composed

15. Furious
(A) Beaming
(B) Angry
(C) Forgiving
(D) Calm
(E) Sulking

Answers 

1. Ans : (C)
2. Ans : (C)
3. Ans : (A)
4. Ans : (D)
5. Ans : (C)
6. Ans : (B)
7. Ans : (B)
8. Ans : (C)
9. Ans : (A)
10. Ans : (D)
11. Ans : (A)
12. Ans : (A)
13. Ans : (A)
14. Ans : (A)
15. Ans : (D)

  1. In sentences 1-10 find the direct object in each sentence and write it in the space provided. For sentences 11-20 find the indirect object in each sentece and write …

  2. Thanks for the clear explanation! I have been doing Pimsleur and Fluenz Italian preparatory to a trip to Italy. Fluenz only does the past with verbs that use essere.

  3. Moon Sign Forecast 2018 : Aquarius (Kumbha), Astrology 2018, 2018 Astrology, Indian Astrology, Vedic Astrology, Chinese Astrology, Astrologer, Astrology Expert, Free …

  4. Definition of except written for English Language Learners from the Merriam-Webster Learner’s Dictionary with audio pronunciations, usage examples, and count/noncount …

  5. There are different kinds of adverbs expressing different meaning. The following are some of the common ones. Adverb of time. An adverb of time tells us when …

  6. The Modifier Recognize a modifier when you see one. Modifiers are words, phrases, or clauses that provide description in sentences. Modifiers allow writers to take …

  7. Thank you James, I have corrected it. I have noticed someother EnglishStop Words. At the moment (April 25th, 2009) I have just published an array of these, later I …

  8. Here are some examples. From now on, I’ll be enclosing non-finite verb phrases in square brackets […]: [Having tickled a million toes], Miss Hiss feels ready to …

  9. Conditional discharge definition: If someone who is convicted of an offence is given a conditional discharge by a court ,… | Meaning, pronunciation, translations …

  10. Some compound adjectives have a first element consisting of an adjective which would normally form a comparative or superlative in one word, either by adding -er/-est …

  11. Мы хотели бы показать здесь описание, но сайт, который вы просматриваете, этого не позволяет.

  12. Sequence of tenses in different types of English complex sentences. Object subordinate clause. Согласование времен в различных типах …

  13. Indirect discrimination definition: discrimination by means of rules , regulations or procedures that may appear to be… | Meaning, pronunciation, translations and …

  14. This glossary provides definitions and explanations of English grammar terms. This is excellent for your grammar understanding of Terms. What is an adjective, verb …

  15. Sometimes the different verb tenses are hard to understand. This article explains them; the past, the present, and the future tense, and their differences.

  16. Birds, also known as Aves, are a group of endothermic vertebrates, characterised by feathers, toothless beaked jaws, the laying of hard-shelled eggs, a high metabolic …

  17. We use modal verbs to show if we believe something is certain, probable or possible (or not). We also use modals to do things like talking about ability, asking …

  18. The World’s most comprehensive free online dictionary, thesaurus, and encyclopedia with synonyms, definitions, idioms, abbreviations, and medical, financial, legal …

  19. Updated April 21, 2018 In English grammar, a noun clause is a … Here the noun clause serves the noun role of direct object of the transitive verb stated.

  20. Drive selection is mainly dependent on the answers to the following questions: Will the drive be used to control a travel motion (bridge, trolleys, rotation, etc.) or …

  21. What is a pronoun? A pronoun is a word that is used instead of a noun or noun phrase. Pronouns refer to either a noun that has already been mentioned or to a noun …

  22. I like to think of it as, the direct object gets the direct action. The indirect object gets stuff. Keanu besa a la profe (here la profe is the direct object and gets …

  23. Learn about direct and indirect speech complete rules. Easy explanations and illustrations to be helpful for people learning English as a second language.

  24. Het lijdend voorwerp (afgekort lv) of direct object is in de redekundige ontleding het zinsdeel waar de handeling die in dezelfde hoofd- of bijzin beschreven wordt …

  25. The Oxford English Dictionary (OED) is the principal historical dictionary of the English language, published by Oxford University Press. It traces the historical …

  26. Your browser does not support audio. What is another word for tension? Need synonyms for tension? Here’s a list of words from our thesaurus that you can use instead.

  27. Principal parts. A regular English verb has only one principal part, from which all the forms of the verb can be derived. This is the base form or dictionary form.

  28. what one (or ones) of the number of persons, things, or events mentioned or implied?: which of the men answered? which do you want?; the one (or ones) that: he knows …

  29. Conjugate an English verb with Reverso Conjugator at all tenses: indicative, past tense, participle, present perfect, gerund. See list of irregular verbs in English

  30. For irregular verbs, use the past participle form (see list of irregular verbs, 3rd column). For regular verbs, just add ed. Exceptions in Spelling when Adding ed

  31. Что представляют собой неправильные глаголы, в чём их особенности и зачем их нужно изучать?

  32. The past tense (abbreviated PST) is a grammatical tense whose principal function is to place an action or situation in past time. In languages which have a past tense

  33. Pronoun Agreement Recognize pronoun agreement when you see it. Whenever you use a personal pronoun like she, it, or they, you first have to have an antecedent, the …

  34. Definition of clumsy written for English Language Learners from the Merriam-Webster Learner’s Dictionary with audio pronunciations, usage examples, and count/noncount …

  35. Home › English Grammar › Nonfinite Verb. Nonfinite Verb. English Grammar. August 30, 2018. … adverbs and adjectives as well as to form non-finite clauses. For …

  36. Sya – April 13, 2018, 8:45 am Reply. Yes I agree with you Irfan. Gerund – a verb that functions as a noun. Totally a different parts of speech. “growing” in Mr …

  37. The allocation and identification of direct and indirect costs contributes to more accurate profit calculations. Not only is the clarification of costs important to …

  38. The indirect object is the noun or pronoun that receives the direct object. Typically, an indirect object precedes the direct object and can be found by asking who or …

  39. I like to think of it as, the direct object gets the direct action. The indirect object gets stuff. Keanu besa a la profe (here la profe is the direct object and gets …

  40. Indirect objects can be replaced by prepositional phrases. If there’s a prepositional phrase for the receiver of the action, there’s no indirect object.

  41. What is a noun? Nouns make up the largest class of words in most languages, including English. A noun is a word that refers to a thing (book), a person (Betty Crocker …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes:

<a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>